Sugarcane production project is planned
The first environmental and societal study on the establishment of a Sugar Sugar Processing Plant by KOH KONG SUGAR INDUSTRY COMPANY LIMITED. In requesting concessions from the Royal Government for sugar cane development and establishment of sugar cane factory, the Company received legal documents relating to companies from the Royal Government of Cambodia pursuant to a contract dated August 2, 2006, on investment in agro- Industry (sugarcane) and construction of sugar processing plant (sugar cane) between the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries And Koh Kong Sugar Industries Company Limited. Therefore, the company has set up sugar cane plantations in concessions granted by the Royal Government as a catalyst for the development of sugarcane plantation industry. The factory covers an area of ​​47.52 hectares, located in Trapeang Moor Village, Chi Chla Commune, Sre Ambel District, Koh Kong Province. The company started construction in 2008 and started its construction in 2009 until now, and the length of the sugar cane factory has been around for 50 years.
The company plans to build other infrastructure in the area to facilitate transport and contribute to the living of people living near the project area. Development always affects the environment, whether small or large, on natural resources and livelihoods of local people. That's why the company first conducted an environmental impact assessment on the sugar factory.